Understanding Texas Transportation Code 311: Municipal Authority Over Streets
[…] In larger cities (over 1.9 million population), the charter might set a lower petition signature threshold.

Election Date and Notice

Sections 311.074 and 311.075 detail election procedures. Elections must be held on the first uniform election date allowing sufficient legal compliance time. Public notice must be published in a daily newspaper for at least 20 consecutive days, superseding standard election code notice requirements.

Ballot Proposition and Effective Date

Sections 311.076 and 311.077 specify the ballot proposition wording (“Granting of a franchise (brief description of the franchise and its terms)”) and the franchise’s effective date. If a majority votes in favor, the governing body declares the result, and the franchise becomes effective as per its terms.

Franchise Duration