Understanding Texas Transportation Code 311: Municipal Authority Over Streets
[…] Street and Alley Closure: Home-Rule vs. General-Law

Chapter 311 also addresses the power of municipalities to close streets and alleys, again differentiating between home-rule and general-law cities.

Home-Rule Municipality Closure

Section 311.007 simply states that a home-rule municipality “may vacate, abandon, or close a street or alley.” This grants them straightforward authority to close streets or alleys as needed for various reasons, such as redevelopment or public safety.

General-Law Municipality Closure: Petition Requirement

Section 311.008 places a condition on general-law municipalities closing streets or alleys. They may do so by ordinance, but only “if a petition signed by all the owners of real property abutting the street or alley is submitted to the governing body.” This requirement ensures that closures in general-law cities are supported by the directly affected property owners, adding a layer of community consent.

Municipal Freeways: Establishing and Managing Limited Access Roads