Subchapter A: Applicability of Chapter 551
[…] - (b) Bicycle Paths: EPAMDs can be operated on paths set aside for exclusive bicycle operation.
- (c) Right-Hand Edge: Operators on residential streets, roadways, or public highways must ride as close as practicable to the right-hand edge.
- (d) Bicycle Rules Apply: Unless specified otherwise in this section, rules applicable to bicycles also apply to EPAMDs.
This section restricts EPAMD roadway operation to lower-speed roads and specific circumstances, prioritizing safety and shared usage with bicycles on designated paths.
EPAMD Operation on Sidewalks (Sec. 551.203)
Sec. 551.203. SIDEWALKS. simply states: “A person may operate an electric personal assistive mobility device on a sidewalk.” This grants EPAMDs sidewalk access, offering an alternative to roadways in certain situations.
Subchapter D: Neighborhood Electric Vehicles (NEVs)
Subchapter D addresses Neighborhood Electric Vehicles (NEVs), often used in planned communities and for short-distance transport.